fbpx

About Fairy Skin Glow Booster Serum

About Fairy Skin Glow Booster Serum

In this article, we will talk about Fairy Skin Glow Booster Serum. It is a new serum that tackles several skin issues gently. In other words, it is lightweight moisturizer. Moreover, it penetrates deeper to deliver active ingredients into your skin. Moreover, it is a mineral oil and paraben-free serum gel.

Ingredients and Functions

  • Water

    It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

  • Propylene Glycol

    • It’s a helper ingredient that improves the freeze-thaw stability of products.
    • Also, it has a bad reputation among natural cosmetics advocates but cosmetic scientists and toxicology experts do not agree.
    • Moreover, it’s also a solvent, humectant and to some extent a penetration enhancer.
  • Butylene Glycol

    Its main job is usually to be a solvent for the other ingredients. Other tasks include helping the product to absorb faster and deeper into the skin (penetration enhancer). In addition to making the product spread nicely over the skin (slip agent), and attracting water (humectant) into the skin.

  • Niacinamide

    • A multi-functional skincare superstar with several proven benefits for the skin
    • Increases ceramide synthesis that results in a stronger, healthier skin barrier and better skin hydration
    • Can help to improve several skin conditions including acne, rosacea, and atopic dermatitis
    • Great anti-aging, wrinkle smoothing ingredient used at 4-5% concentration
    • Fades brown spots alone or in combination with amino sugar, acetyl glucosamine
  • Betaine

    A sugar beet derived amino acid derivative with nice skin protection and moisturization properties. Betain’s special thing is being an osmolyte, a molecule that helps to control cell-water balance.  It is also a natural osmoprotectant. In other words, it attracts water away from the protein surface and thus protects them from denaturation and increases their thermodynamic stability. It also gives sensorial benefits to the formula and when used in cleansers, it helps to make them milder and gentler.

  • Glycerin

    • A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin.
    • A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years
    • Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot).
    • High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin.
    • Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier.
  • Phenoxyethanol

    It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. Also, it’s not something new. It can be found in nature – in green tea.

  • Chlorphenesin

    A little helper ingredient that works as a preservative. It works against bacteria and some species of fungi and yeast. It’s often combined with IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol.

  • Saccharide Isomerate

    A 100% natural and plant-derived moisturizer that mimics the natural carbohydrate fraction found in the upper layer of the skin. Its special magic power is to bind to the skin stronger and longer than other moisturizer ingredients do so it can keep the skin hydrated longer than usual.

  • Menthyl Lactate

    The ester of menthol and lactic acid, this ingredient is used as a cooling or flavoring agent and fragrance in cosmetics.

  • Carbomer

    A big molecule created from repeated subunits (a polymer of acrylic acid). It magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula.  It usually has to be neutralized with a base (such as sodium hydroxide) for the thickening to occur. Moreover, it creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin. No wonder, it is a very popular and common ingredient. Typically used at 1% or less in most formulations.

  • Xanthan Gum

    Xanthan gum is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. Moreover, It’s one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like.

  • Triethanolamine

    It’s a little helper ingredient that helps to set the pH of a cosmetic formulation to be just right. It’s very alkaline (you know the opposite of being very acidic): a 1% solution has a pH of around 10. Also, it does not have the very best safety reputation but in general, you do not have to worry about it.

  • Allantoin

    Super common soothing ingredient. It can be found naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant. Also, it’s not only soothing but it’ also skin-softening and protecting and can promote wound healing.

  • EDTA

    It stands for EthyleneDiamineTetraacetic Acid. It’s a famous molecule for being an excellent chelating agent

  • Nannochloropsis Oculata Extract

    Moisturizer/humectant.

  • Palmitoyl Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Amylopectin / Glycerin Crosspolymer

    Skin conditioning.

  • Ascorbic Acid

    • Boosts the skin’s own collagen production.
    • Extremely unstable and oxidizes very easily in presence of light or air.
    • Fades pigmentation and brown spots.
    • If used under sunscreen it boosts its UV protection.
    • Ferulic acid doubles the photoprotection effect of Vit C+E and helps to stabilize Vit C.
    • Potent Vit. C serums might cause a slight tingling on sensitive skin.
    • Stable in solutions with water only if pH is less than 3.5 or in waterless formulations.
    • Vit E + C work i犀利士
      n synergy and provide superb photoprotection.
  • Hydrogenated Lecithin

    It’s the chemically chopped up version of normal lecithin. Most often it’s used to create liposomes and to coat and stabilize other ingredients.

  • Sodium Hyaluronate

    • It can hydrate the skin somewhat deeper though it is still a big molecule and works mainly in the epidermis (outer layer of the skin).
    • It might also help the skin to repair itself by increasing its self-defense.
    • Also, it might work as a pro-inflammatory signal molecule
  • Polmitoyl Tripeptide-5

    It protects and boost collagen and improve skin texture

  • Fragrance

    Nice smelling stuff.

  • Citric Acid

    It comes from citrus fruits and is an AHA. Also, it can help sun-damaged skin, increase skin thickness and some nice hydrating things called glycosaminoglycans in the skin.

  • Cl 17200

    Colorant.

  • Glutathione

    Antioxidant.

  • Cl 15985

    Colorant.

Fairy Skin Glow Booster Serum Benefits

  • Oil free
  • Brightens and lightens skin Tone
  • Reduces acne scars
  • Whitens skin
  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Soothes sensitive skin
  • Removes unwanted oil
  • Glass skin effect
  • Tightens pores
  • Prevents signs of aging
  • Fades dark spot
  • Lightens blemishes
  • Reduces wrinkles
  • Minimizes pores
  • Reduces fine lines
  • Smoothens skin.

What to expect After Using Fairy Skin Glow Booster Serum

Your skin will look firmer and smoother. Also, the serum improves skin tone. Not these alone, but also, it exaggerates cell renewal.

Skin Types For Which Fairy Skin Glow Booster Serum is Suitable

  • Suitable for all skin types.
  • Mild and effective.

Instruction of Use

  1. After washing your face, pat an ample amount of the serum onto your skin.
  2. Then, let it dry thoroughly to fully absorb into your skin.
  3. You can use it once or twice a day.

Storage Instruction

  • Store at dry clean place.
  • The storage place temperature should not exceed 30 degrees Celsius.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight and heat.

Country of Origin

Made in The Philippines.

Leave a comment

Shopping cart

×